If you shop at MA-NON, we want to offer you the best possible online shopping experience and we handle your data with care. In this privacy statement you can read everything about how we handle your personal data.

General

MA-NON is the controller under the GDPR and therefore responsible for the processing of your personal data. This concerns personal data of every user and/or visitor to the website and every consumer who places an (online) order via the MA-NON webshop. The personal data processed by MA-NON include: The data provided by you when placing an order, such as name, (e-mail) address, telephone number; The data collected via cookies.

Retention periods

SOPHIA MAE does not store personal data for longer than necessary. We will not process your data longer than 24 months from your last visit to the webshop, unless SOPHIA MAE is obliged to keep personal data for longer on the basis of a legal obligation. Marketing data is not stored for longer than a maximum of 24 months.

user rights

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Data security

MA-NON has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect users; personal data against loss or unlawful processing, including the use of an SSL connection and encrypted storage of the data. We also work with reputable parties such as WooCommerce for proper processing of your order, and Mollie for your payment transactions.

cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Data processors and transfer

Your personal data is processed in the European Union. We have concluded the correct data processing agreements with (sub) processors and take reasonable steps to ensure they have appropriate data privacy and security measures in place. In the unlikely event that personal data is nevertheless processed outside the European Union, we ensure that the correct protective measures are taken to protect this personal data. More specifically, we will comply with the model clauses of the European Commission.

contact

Do you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by MA-NON? Let us know and we can first work it out together. It is also always possible to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl Our details: MA-NON, Barkentijn 44, 8531 CZ Lemmer info@ma-non.nl

Changes

Changes to this privacy statement will be published on the website. This privacy statement was last amended on February 1, 2022.